STUDENTS

Here is step-by-step guide for you. If you have any questions please contact us anytime.

You should apply for a student visa (F-1) if you would like to study full time in the United States.

A student visa is issued by the American Embassy in your home country.

In order to apply for a student visa, you must have an I-20 issued by the school you would like to attend.  Students on a student visa (F-1) are required by U.S. Immigration law to study in a full-time program with a minimum of 18 hours per week.

JUST GO LANGUAGES is authorized by the U.S. government to accept international students.

In order to register at JUST GO LANGUAGES, ALL applicants must:

  1. Take written and oral Placement Test (not mandatory for Recreational Applicants who are true beginners);
  2. Get classes schedule based on Placement Test results;
  3. Pay for tuition and all applicable fees;
  4. Participate in Student Orientation (not mandatory for Recreational Applicant).
CLICK BELOW TO DOWNLOAD

JUST GO Student Registration Form_ENGLISH

JUST GO Student Registration Form_Portuguese

JUST GO Student Registration Form_Spanish

If you reside outside the United States you need to prepare some specific requirements before being considered for admission to the JUST GO LANGUAGES. 

Please provide the following documents to become eligible for admission:

  • Completed and signed JUST GO Student Registration Form_ENGLISH
  • Copies of Passport (picture, personal information pages);
  • If there are dependents applying as F-2 (spouse, and/or children under 21 years of age only) provide copies of passport picture page and personal information page;
  • The applicant should either have enough funds to support him/herself and dependents (if applicable) while in the United States or have a sponsor.
  • If self-sponsored: 
    1. Provide a copy of most recent bank statement (checking or savings) showing sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period you intend to study. If accounts are in foreign currency, please provide current conversion rates.(submit bank statements reflecting funds of at least $1,500 per month of study (additional $ 500 for a dependent if applicable) as proof of financial viability.)
  • If sponsored:
    1. If sponsor is not a U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident, the Affidavit of Support Section on the Application Form must be filled out and signed;
    2. If sponsor is a U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident, sponsor must provide Form I-134, download form at https://www.uscis.gov/i-134. It is recommended that the sponsor provide a copy of previous year income tax returns.
    3. Sponsor must provide a copy of most recent bank statement (checking or savings) showing sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period you intend to study. If accounts are in foreign currency, please provide current conversion rates.
  • Signed Enrollment and Refund Policy.
  • Tuition and Fees:
    1. Registration Fee (US$ 110.00);
    2. I-901 SEVIS Fee (US$ 350.00);*
    3. I-20 Processing Fee (US$ 110.00);
    4. First and last months of course tuition (refunded if visa is denied.)**
    5. Optional: Mailing Fee (US$ 125)

Registration fee, SEVIS Fee, and First and the last months of course tuition are due upon registration. Registration Fee, I-20 Processing Fee and SEVIS Fee are non-refundable. 

* I-901 SEVIS Fee can be paid by the applicant to the U.S. Government at  www.fmjfee.com/i901fee.

** Tuition as per Price List and Courses provided by email. Refer to Enrollment and Refund Policy for more information.

Please, send all of the above mentioned documents by mail or e-mail.

After we receive all of the required documents, allows us 5 business days for document processing. If any documents are missing, you will be notified by contact information provided on the Out-of-Country Application form. Otherwise, we will send your official acceptance packet with the Form I-20  by international courier to the mailing address that you provided on the Out-of-Country Application form. If you are working with an agent who submits your application, you acceptance package with the Form I-20  will be sent to the agent’s address.

After you receive an I-20 form, follow the U.S. Embassy/Consulate’s instructions to schedule an interview for your F-1 student visa. It is important to apply for your student visa as far in advance as possible. Many consulates recommend that appointments be made no more than 90 days from the intended date of travel, but some can make earlier arrangements for interviews.

Prepare and bring to your visa interview the following:

  • A passport valid for at least six months.
  • I-20 Form (signed).
  • School admission letter.
  • Completed visa applications forms
  • Two 2”x 2” photographs in the prescribed format
  • A receipt for the visa application fee
  • A receipt for the SEVIS fee. (If you have not received an official receipt in the mail showing payment and the fee was paid electronically, the consulate will accept the temporary printed receipt)
  • Financial evidence that shows you have sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period you intend to study.
  • Any information that proves that you will return to your home country after finishing your studies in the United States. This may include proof of property, family, or other ties to your community.

If visa is granted, you must pay for your first and last months’ tuition before coming to the United States. Upon  your arrival in the United States,  you are required to report to JUST GO LANGUAGES and take a Placement Test (written and oral) in order to proceed with registration and receive Orientation Day date.

DISCLAIMER: JUST GO LANGUAGES IS A PRIVATE INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATION AND IS NOT A GOVERNMENT AGENCY AND DOES NOT AFFILIATE WITH ANY GOVERNMENT AGENCY. THE INFORMATION PROVIDED IN OUR WEBSITE, PUBLICATIONS, DOCUMENTS, FORMS, EMAILS, ARTICLES, POSTS, NEWSLETTERS, AND OTHER COMMUNICATIONS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE FOR ANY PURPOSES; AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE OR TO SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM AN IMMIGRATION ATTORNEY LICENSED IN YOUR STATE OR COUNTRY; NOR IS IT INTENDED TO CREATE OR CONSTITUTE ANY ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. HEI PROVIDES PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS WITH THE MOST CURRENT AND COMPREHENSIVE IMMIGRATION INFORMATION AVAILABLE. SINCE INFORMATION MAY CHANGE ANYTIME UNEXPECTEDLY, WE RECOMMEND YOU CONSULT AN IMMIGRATION ATTORNEY IF YOU REQUIRE LEGAL ADVICE.

If you are currently attending a language school  in the United States as an F-1 student, you must follow specific transfer procedures in order to continue your studies at JUST GO LANGUAGES. Before you are transferred, you must be accepted to the JUST GO LANGUAGES. Make sure you meet all the criteria before making any changes in your study pattern. No admission decision will be made until the application is complete.

A completed application includes:

  • Completed Registration Form
  • Completed Transfer Form (please take form to your current school and explain to the Designated School Official your desire to transfer to JUST GO LANGUAGES.) Current school “MUST” authorize the transfer. It is entirely up to them to authorize the transfer;
  • Copies of:
    1. Passport (picture, personal information and visa pages);
    2. Form I-94 (download form at https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/home);
    3. Current Form I-20;
    4. All Form I-20 issued by previous schools where you studied.
  • If there are dependents applying as F-2: (spouse, and/or children under 21 years of age only) – copies of passport picture, personal information and visa pages, copy of the Form I-94 (download form at https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/home), and all Form I-20 issued by other schools.
  • The applicant should either have enough funds to support him/herself and dependents (if applicable) while in the United States or have a sponsor.
  • If self-sponsored:
    1. Provide a copy of most recent bank statement (checking or savings) showing sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period you intend to study. If accounts are in foreign currency, please provide current conversion rates
  • If sponsored:
    1. If sponsor is not a U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident, sponsor must provide a notarized Affidavit of Support;
    2. If sponsor is a U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident, sponsor must provide Form I-134 (download form at https://www.uscis.gov/i-134) and a copy of previous year income tax returns;
    3. Sponsor must provide a copy of most recent bank statement (checking or savings) showing sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period you intend to study. If accounts are in foreign currency, please provide current conversion rates.
  • Signed Enrollment and Refund Policy.
  • Tuition and Fees:
    1. Registration Fee (US$ 110.00);
    2. JUST GO LANGUAGES – Refer to JUST GO LANGUAGES document entitled: “Tuition and Fees – Change of status and Transfer-in” provided by email.

Registration fee and tuition are due upon registration. Registration fee is non-refundable. Refer to Enrollment and Refund Policy for more information.

*All documents, without exception, in a language other than English must have a “notarized translation.”

After we receive all of the required documents, allows us 5 business days for document processing. If any documents are missing, you will be notified by contact information provided on the Transfer-in Application Form. Otherwise:

  1. An Acceptance Letter will be issued and sent by Designated School Official of the Harvest English Institute to your current school.
  2. Your current school will enter a “release date” into the SEVIS system. When this information is submitted to SEVIS, both the Department of Homeland Security and the Designated School Official of the JUST GO LANGUAGES are notified electronically that you are a pending transfer to JUST GO LANGUAGES with a specific release date.
  3. After the release date, your SEVIS record will be officially transferred to Harvest English Institute.
  4. You will receive a new I-20 Form issued by the Harvest English Institute.

Before the start date shown on the I-20 form,  you are required to report to Harvest English Institute and take a Placement Test (written and oral)  in order to proceed with registration and receive Orientation Day date.

DISCLAIMER: ENGLISH INSTITUTE (JUSTGOLANGUAGES) IS A PRIVATE INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATION AND IS NOT A GOVERNMENT AGENCY AND DOES NOT AFFILIATE WITH ANY GOVERNMENT AGENCY. THE INFORMATION PROVIDED IN OUR WEBSITE, PUBLICATIONS, DOCUMENTS, FORMS, EMAILS, ARTICLES, POSTS, NEWSLETTERS, AND OTHER COMMUNICATIONS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE FOR ANY PURPOSES; AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE OR TO SUBSTITUTE FOR OBTAINING LEGAL ADVICE FROM AN IMMIGRATION ATTORNEY LICENSED IN YOUR STATE OR COUNTRY; NOR IS IT INTENDED TO CREATE OR CONSTITUTE ANY ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. JUST GO LANGUAGES PROVIDES PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS WITH THE MOST CURRENT AND COMPREHENSIVE IMMIGRATION INFORMATION AVAILABLE. SINCE INFORMATION MAY CHANGE ANYTIME UNEXPECTEDLY, WE RECOMMEND YOU CONSULT AN IMMIGRATION ATTORNEY IF YOU REQUIRE LEGAL ADVICE.

You may wish to change your nonimmigrant status if you are already in the United States on a valid nonimmigrant visa for a purpose other than attending school and want to study at a U.S. Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP)-certified school. You are not eligible for a change of status in the United States if you entered as a visitor through the visa waiver program.

If you meet the criteria above and want to change your status while you remain in the United States, you must submit an application with USCIS to change your nonimmigrant status by following these steps:

Download Change of Status Form below

Change of Status – English

Click to download

WhatsApp Chat